Privacy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for www.globalkosher.co.uk and served by Global Kosher and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Phone calls 
Calls received may be recorded Global Kosher Ltd. Under normal circumstances a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless: 
• It is necessary to investigate a complaint;
• It is part of a management 'spot check' that customer service standards are being met;
• There is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors or for the prevention or detection of crime;
• It is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures; or
• It will aid standards in call handling through use in training and coaching our staff. However, this will only be permitted if the recording is edited so that the caller remains anonymous and the member of staff who was party to the call agrees to its being used in this way.  If it becomes clear that a communication is private or the person making the call says that they do not wish to have their call recorded, the call recording will be stopped. 

Collecting information 

Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will be: 
• Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• Used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes;
• Accessible only to managerial staff after securing permission from the Head of Secretariat;
• Treated confidentially;
• Stored securely; and 
• Not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the issue(s) in question have been resolved.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

By proceeding with using our services, you consent to Global Kosher handling your data in line with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and may be updated from time to time. 

What is Personal Information/Data?


When we refer to personal information we mean any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. Under data protection legislation it is known as personal data. 

What Client Data Do We Collect?

Whilst commissioned to service or maintain equipment at a location either owned or occupied by you, we may collect various categories of personal information.  Typically, this will include, but is not limited to:-
Personal Details – Full name, Title, Date of Birth;
Contact Details – Telephone number, mobile phone number, correspondence address, email address etc;
Financial Details –Bank account details.

How We Collect Client Data 
We may record, use and store any telephone, postal, e-mail or other electronic communications provided by you. This is to ensure that we can refer back to any instruction you may have given to us as well as to ensure that the information we provide you with is accurate.

Global Kosher Web Site

You may browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The information we collect whist you are using the web site,  is only that which is required by us so that we may deliver the site functionality, information you have requested or searched for and to provide you with our services. 
However, you may submit your contact details using the “Contact Us” page on the Web site.  By doing so you will be providing your details which will be stored on the Global Kosher systems for future use. 

Why Do We Collect Client Data?

The personal information we collect is used to:
Enable us to provide you with information about our products and services;
Enable us to provide you with our products and services;
Enable us to contact you regarding general product and service level matters; Keep you informed of new features, products and services available from us;
Ensure that we comply with necessary laws and regulations. 
Ensure that our website is compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by most of our visitors.

Disclosing Client Data to Third Parties:

We will not sell, share or rent your name, email address, or any other client data to any third party for marketing purposes;
On occasions it may be necessary to disclose client data to a third party; for example, the processing of a transaction for a matter which Global Kosher have been instructed by the same client;
We may at our discretion disclose client data that is required by the police (or other organisations with a law enforcement role) for the prevention and detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; We may disclose specific personal information where we are required to by law.

Right to Be Forgotten.

Under GDPR clients have the right to “be forgotten” and for their personal data be removed from the Global Kosher systems.  Clients may request to “be forgotten” by writing to the Senior Administrator at Global Kosher.  However, this can only be actioned if the work we have been commission to perform has completed and if there are no business or regulatory need to maintain the data.  No reasonable request to “be forgotten” will be rejected, and in these circumstances personal data will be removed from the systems.

Request for Access

Under GDPR clients may request access to their own personal data held by this firm.  This request must be made in writing the Senior Administrator.  In such circumstances details of the private information being held will be made available, and copies of correspondence which contain this information will be sent to the requestor. Copies of requested data will be provided within 1 month of the request being submitted.

How We Store Client Data.Your data will be stored securely in line with industry best practice. The security measures in place are reviewed annually;For further information please contact the Senior Administrator. 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies
This website may use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure submissionof information process but advise users that they do so at their own risk. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

More Resources 
• Data Protection Act 1998
• Google Privacy Policy

Further Information
Please write to:
Global Kosher,
Unit 17 & 18 Kingsbury Trading Estate,
Barningham Way,
London NW9 8AU